Past Award Winners

                                 Patriots' Award (The L.K. Emry/Barb Steinheider Award)

In recognition of lifelong effort to fulfill the ideals of the Lancaster County Democratic Party and demonstrate leadership that strives to make our democracy one that is truly of the people and for the people
2021 State Senator Kate Bolz
2020 Mayor Chris Beutler
2019 City Councilperson Carl Eskridge
2018 Richard & Luci Turner
2017 Michael Wylie & John Yoakum
2016 Ted Kessler & Christa Yoakum
2015 State Senators Bill Avery & Danielle Conrad
2014 Tim Becker & Rick Hoppe
2013 Gerry Finnegan & Justin Carlson
2012 Jean Sanders & Becki Gaston-Wise
2011 Vince Powers
2010 Jeff Kirkpatrick
2009 U.S. Senator E. Benjamin Nelson
2008 State Senator DiAnna Schimek
2007 Lt. Governor Maxine Moul
2006 State Senator Chris Beutler & State Senator Dave Landis
2005 State Senator Matt Connealy
2004 City Councilman Terry Werner
2003 Mayor Don Wesely
2002 Governor Frank Morrison
2001 Steve Bennett
2000 Jim Willis
1999 Norman Otto
1998 Lt. Governor Kim Robak
1997 Lucy Madden Buntain & Jane Meyer
1996 Ruth Johnson & Ralph Johnson
1995 Lloyd Worley & Barb Steinheider
1994 Jared Teichmeier & Coleen Seng
1993 John Breslow & Carol Yoakum
1992 Chuck Pallesen & Susan Hale
1991 Ken Haar, Marlene Cupp, Patty Hansen, Herb Schimek
1990 State Senator DiAnna Schimek & State Senator Don Wesely
1989 U.S. Senator Jim Exon & Rose Meile
1988 Beatty Brasch & Al Schrekinger
1987 Mayor Helen Boosalis & Hughes Shanks
1986 L. K. Emry & Yvonne Hardesty
                                Volunteer of the Year (The Edward J. O'Neill Award)
In recognition of those who have generously given their time and talent to the county party
2021 Susan Scott
2020 Kevin North
2019 Mo Neal
2018 Jerry Kurth
2017 Melissa Ryks-Schock & Andrew Schock
2016 Debi McGee
2015 Kamryn Sannicks & Brodey Weber
2014 Roger Eschliman
2013 Ron & Carolyn Hiatt
2012 Bennie Shobe & Debi McGee
2011 Shari Busch
2010 Jean Sanders
2009 Christa Yoakum
2008 John Yoakum
2007 Maryjo Engelhard Shibata
2006 Amy Birky
2005 Bill Avery
2004 Liz Ring Carlson
2003 Monie Brownson
2002 Susan Hilt & CWA Local 7470
2001 Gerry Finnegan
2000 Janeen Ward & Lincoln Fire Fighters Local 644
1999 Hank Balters*
1998 Frank Eman & Jean Sanders
1997 Bob Haller & Jim Johnson
1996 Jean Allen & Jennifer Williams-Brinkman
1995 Phil Kehling
1994 Brian Linderholm
1993 Jenny Peckenpaugh
1992 Kara Lee Coldiron*
1991 Ed & Clara Deines
1990 Ralph Hendricksen*

                                Young Democrat of the Year (The Donna Karnes Award)

In recognition of those under 35 years of age who have given their time and service in support of activities of the county party
2021 Jeff Hall
2020 City Councilperson James Michael Bowers
2019 Sydney Butler, Danielle Hardesty, Eric Reiter, & Alexis Lipson
2018 Emma Craig
2017 Lauren Williams
2016 Adelle Burk
2015 State Senators Adam Morfeld & Matt Hansen
2014 Meg Mikolajczyk
2013 Lucas Peterson
2012 Airport Authority Board Member Anna Wishart
2011 Bri McLarty
2010 Zach Smith
2009 Hannah Wroblewski
2008 Greg Butcher
2007 Tom Green
2006 Kyle Michaelis
2005 Sean Flowerday, Maria Funk, Chuck Lippstreu
2004 Kevin Bernadt**
2003 Heath Mello
2002 Lisa Munger
                          Community Outreach (Hank Balters Award)
In recognition of those who have carried out Democratic values in the community of Lancaster County
2021 Kevin Abourezk
2020 Lauren Williams
2019 Marthaellen Florence
2018 Shirl Mora James
2017 Lee Langlois
2016 State Senator Patty Pansing-Brooks
2015 James Michael Bowers
2014 Beatty Brasch
2013 Liz Ring-Carlson
2012 Christa Yoakum
2011 Rick Boucher
2010 Bennie Shobe
2009 Jim Johnson
                            Salute to Labor Award
                    In recognition of individuals or unions who have supported the activities of the county party
2021 Steve Jones and Lincoln Central Labor Union
2020 Sue Martin
2019 LaVonne Herechski
2018 John Markey
2017 Mike Pittz
2016 Larry Carr
2015 Bob Biel
2014 Steve Kanjer
2013 Christopher Callihan
2012 AFSCME Local 2468
2011 CWA Local 7470
2010 IAFF Local 644
2009 Frank Eman & Jared Teichmeier*
                             Chair’s Award
2021 Jean Sanders
2020 Jim Johnson
2019  
2018  
2017  
2016  
2015 Doug Emery
2014 Rolf Shasteen
2013 Bennie Shobe
2012 Ken Mass
2011 Ray Kohl
2010 Missy Wigley
2009 Ken Haar
2008 Vic Covalt
2007 Ted Kessler
2006 Becki Gaston-Wise
2005 Jim Johnson
2004 Mike Donlan
2003 Hank Balters*
2002 Sheryl Jordan
2001 Mark Munger
2000 Jim Ritzman
1999 W. Don Nelson

Connect with us